California Labor Code section 202(a) then provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting. If you quit without receiving immediate payment, the employer must mail the final pay to you within 72 hours.